Privacy statement

Red Point Alloys BV, with its registered office at Radonstraat 2, 2718 TA Zoetermeer, the Netherlands, registered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 27126259, respects the privacy of its employees, its business relations and the users of its products and services.

Red Point Alloys BV only processes personal data insofar as necessary for the proper performance of its services. We process your personal data carefully, securely and confidentially. We set great store by your trust in our organisation. Therefore, we make every effort to protect your privacy. The rules relating to the protection of your privacy are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Dutch Data Protection Authority is the regulating authority that oversees compliance. Red Point Alloys BV complies with the laws and regulations.

Which data have we recorded?

Suppliers and customers:

With respect to our suppliers and customers, our processing is limited to recording the name, address, town/city details of the companies and the email addresses, contact persons’ names and business telephone numbers provided by you as a supplier or customer. This information is recorded on the sole basis of business agreements (purchase- or sale orders) that were concluded in the past and/or for business agreements to be concluded in the future. Red Point Alloys BV does not collect information for/from third parties. The only information that we process is the data that we receive directly from the data subject. Red Point Alloys BV does not make any of its customers’ or suppliers’ details available to third parties for marketing purposes.

Employees:

For the performance of our (employment) agreements and in the context of the statutory obligation imposed on us as the Data Controller, our employees’ personal data are processed and/or shared with bodies like the tax authorities, payroll processor, pension administrator, etc. Processing will only take place if at least one of the legitimate purposes, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation, has been met. Where applicable, Data Processing Agreements will be concluded with external organisations to safeguard our employees’ interests.  All the processing that has taken place, as well as the Data Processing Agreements that were concluded, are recorded in a processing register that can be viewed and accessed by our employees.

Newsletters for business relations

Red Point Alloys BV releases a newsletter a few times per year. The recipient’s name and contact details must be stored for the newsletter to be sent out. We will only store these details if the business contact has expressly agreed to receive the newsletter. We will make it as easy as possible for you to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

In general, it can be assumed that Red Point Alloys BV will not issue any personal data to third parties if one of the six legal bases defined in the General Data Protection Act has not been met.

Will your information be transferred to a country located outside of the EU?

It is Red Point Alloys BV’s intention to only process personal data within the EU. Since the GDPR applies in the EU, a suitable level of protection should, in principle, always be ensured.

How long will we keep your information?

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary to accomplish the purposes explained in this Privacy Statement or to comply with the associated legal requirement.

How do we secure the information?

Since securing personal data is very important, Red Point Alloys BV ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to prevent the misuse of personal data and to keep personal data from falling into the wrong hands. In addition to the technical IT measures, the entire building is equipped with burglary protection and we have specific lockable areas inside to secure the data.

If Red Point Alloys BV uses external service providers to carry out tasks, Red Point Alloys BV expects these external service providers or processors to comply with the legal requirements relating to the protection of personal data in the same way we do. We will also have concluded Data Processing Agreements with these parties.

Does Red Point Alloys BV employ a Data Protection Officer?

No, Red Point Alloys BV does not employ a Data Protection Officer. Based on the legal requirements (Article 37 of the GDPR), Red Point Alloys BV is not obliged to appoint one. Also, we decided against appointing a Data Protection Officer voluntarily in view of the nature of the activities.

At Red Point Alloys BV, the Management Team has ultimate responsibility for the correct execution and compliance with the legal requirements relating to the processing of personal data, with the Managing Director, J.F.A.M. van Os, having ultimate responsibility.

Who should you contact if you have questions and/or comments?

Red Point Alloys BV consider it very important to have satisfied customers, suppliers and employees. Although we do everything in our power to accomplish this, you may still be unsatisfied or you may have questions or require more information about this Privacy Statement and/or about the way (your) personal data is processed. In that case, please contact us via the email address specifically intended for this purpose: privacy@redpoint.nl.

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be published on our website: www.redpoint.nl.

Privacy verklaring

Red Point Alloys BV, gevestigd aan de Radonstraat 2, 2718 TA Zoetermeer, Nederland en ingeschreven in het Handelsregister bij de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer 27126259, respecteert de persoonlijke levenssfeer van haar personeel, haar zakelijke relaties en de gebruikers van onze producten en diensten.

Red Point Alloys BV verwerkt uitsluitend persoonsgegevens voor zover die noodzakelijk zijn voor de goede vervulling van haar dienstverlening. Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens zorgvuldig, veilig en vertrouwd. Wij vinden het belangrijk dat u vertrouwen heeft in onze organisatie. Daarom doen we er graag alles aan om uw privacy te beschermen. De regels over het beschermen van uw privacy zijn vastgelegd in de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, waarbij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens toezicht houdt op de naleving van de wet. Red Point Alloys BV handelt binnen de kaders van de wet.

Welke gegevens hebben wij vastgelegd?

Leveranciers en klanten:

Van onze leveranciers en klanten beperken wij ons uitsluitend tot de vastlegging van naam, adres, woonplaatsgegevens van de bedrijven alsmede de door u als leverancier of klant opgegeven E-mail adressen, namen contactpersonen en zakelijk telefoonnummers. Deze zijn uitsluitend vastgelegd op basis van zakelijke overeenkomsten (inkoop- of verkooporders) uit het verleden en/of ten behoeve van toekomstige zakelijke overeenkomsten. Red Point Alloys BV verzamelt geen gegevens bij derde partijen. De enige gegevens die wij verwerken ontvangen we van de betrokkenen zelf. Red Point Alloys BV stelt geen gegevens van haar leveranciers of klanten beschikbaar aan derden ten behoeve van marketingdoeleinden.

Personeel:

Voor de uitvoering van (arbeids)overeenkomsten en in het kader van de wettelijke verplichting die op ons als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke rust worden persoonsgegevens van ons personeel verwerkt met instanties zoals de belastingdienst, salarisverwerker, pensioenuitvoerder, etc. Verwerking vindt uitsluitend plaats als wordt voldaan aan minimaal één van de gerechtvaardigde doelen zoals vastgelegd in de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. Waar van toepassing zijn verwerkersovereenkomsten afgesloten met externe organisaties om de belangen van ons personeel te beschermen.  Alle verwerkingen die worden gedaan alsmede de gesloten verwerkersovereenkomsten, zijn vastgelegd in een verwerkingsregister dat inzichtelijk en toegankelijk is voor ons personeel.

Nieuwsbrieven voor relaties  

Red Point Alloys BV brengt een aantal keer per jaar een nieuwsbrief uit. In het kader van de verzending hiervan dienen de naam en contactgegevens van de ontvanger te worden opgeslagen. Wij zullen deze gegevens uitsluitend opslaan wanneer de relatie expliciet toestemming heeft gegeven voor de ontvangst van deze nieuwsbrief. We zullen daarbij de afmelding van deze nieuwsbrief zo eenvoudig mogelijk maken.

In het algemeen kan worden gesteld dat Red Point Alloys BV geen persoonsgegevens verstrekt aan derden wanneer niet voldaan is aan één van de zes rechtsgrondslagen zoals deze zijn gesteld binnen de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming.

Worden uw gegevens buiten de EU gebracht?

Red Point Alloys BV heeft als uitgangspunt om persoonsgegevens alleen binnen de EU te verwerken. Aangezien de AVG  van toepassing is binnen de EU, kan daarmee in beginsel altijd een passend beschermingsniveau verzekerd worden.

Hoe lang bewaren we uw gegevens?

Wij bewaren uw gegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk is om de in deze privacyverklaring genoemde doeleinden te bereiken of te voldoen aan de wettelijke verplichting die hieraan verbonden is.

Hoe beveiligen we de gegevens?

Omdat de beveiliging van persoonsgegevens erg belangrijk is, zorgt Red Point Alloys BV voor verschillende passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen om ervoor te zorgen dat de persoonsgegevens niet misbruikt kunnen worden of op een andere manier in handen van de verkeerde persoon terecht komen. Naast de inzet van IT-technische voorzieningen, is het hele pand ook voorzien van inbraakbeveiliging en zijn er intern ook specifiek afsluitbare ruimtes om deze gegevens te beschermen.

Als Red Point Alloys BV bij de uitvoering van taken gebruik maakt van externe dienstverleners, verlangt Red Point Alloys BV van deze externe dienstverleners c.q. verwerkers dat deze zich in gelijke mate houden aan het wettelijk kader inzake de bescherming van persoonsgegevens. Met deze partijen zijn dan ook verwerkersovereenkomsten afgesloten.

Heeft Red Point Alloys BV een Functionaris van gegevensbescherming?

Nee, Red Point Alloys BV heeft geen Functionaris van gegevensbescherming. Op basis van de wettelijke vereisten (artikel 37 AVG) is Red Point Alloys BV niet verplicht om een Functionaris van gegevensbescherming aan te stellen. Daarnaast is op basis van de aard van de activiteiten ook besloten niet op vrijwillige basis een Functionaris van gegevensbescherming aan te stellen.

Binnen Red Point Alloys BV ligt de uiteindelijke verantwoordelijkheid voor een correcte uitvoering en naleving van de wettelijke vereisten met betrekking tot de verwerking van persoonsgegevens bij het Management Team, met als eindverantwoordelijke de Managing Director, J.F.A.M. van Os.

Waar kunt u terecht met vragen en/of opmerkingen?

Red Point Alloys BV vindt het belangrijk om tevreden klanten, leveranciers en personeel te hebben. Ook al doen wij er alles aan om dit na te streven kan het voorkomen dat u niet tevreden bent of dat u vragen heeft of een nadere toelichting wenst over deze privacyverklaring en/of het verwerken van (uw) persoonsgegevens. In dat geval verzoeken wij u contact op te nemen via het specifiek daarvoor bestemde E-mail adres: privacy@redpoint.nl.

Als zich wijzigingen voordoen in onze privacyverklaring, zullen wij de gewijzigde verklaring publiceren op onze website: www.redpoint.nl.

We design, engineer and produce your tailor-made valves